Wednesday, 21 September 2016

RE: Safe cyling and walking down town


Camden Council are consulting the public about whether or not to maintain and improve Tavistock Place London WC1 as a safe place for cycling and walking.
The closing date is 21st October - here's a link to make your voice heard - yay/nay

http://lcc.org.uk/articles/take-action-save-tavistock-place-in-less-than-a-minute

Wednesday, 7 September 2016

After school track club update

HASVC - HASBC

This Autumn 2016 HASVC will be on hold with no planned regular track sessions applied for. Instead a new BMX provision Hackney After Schools BMX Club - HASBC with be rolled out as an alternative. Dates and sign up information will be confirmed in due course.

http://hasvc.blogspot.co.uk/2016/08/hasvc-hasbc.html

The area's Go-Ride Outreach Coach (Russell Hampton) is set to pick up where HASVC left off with a new weekly session aimed at beginners and those seeking track accreditation. This is due to start this September and I'm told the fee would be £10.00 per session. This project is focused on developing young riders into LVV youth track league racers.

Contact Russell - RussellHampton@britishcycling.org.uk

Event info - support needed, volunteers please

CCHackney Last Days of Summer Circuit Races 10/9/16
Online sign on closes this sunday otherwise sign on the day
- helpers needed to marshal, sign on desk, judge, photos etc
- let me know you are coming!
Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/…/CCHackney-Last-Days-of-…

Thursday, 7 July 2016

CCH 2016 Open season Track Meeting - Report and Results



What an eventful day. On arrival I found out that the commissaire had gone off to the hospital with his partner, who had injured herself in training.  Luckily Neil was on hand to step straight in and become Chief Commissaire for the day.  We were very short on volunteers so the wonderful people of Herne Hill stepped up to the mark and helped ensure that OUR event would run smoothly.  We owe them a debt of gratitude. 
Not the best turnout in rider numbers. 33 Senior A/B riders, 7 Women and 23 Youth riders.  As this was OUR Open Track event it was a shame to see no CCH Adult riders.    The racing went as planned and everything ran to time.  We had a great day with some competitive races.  The funniest part of the day was when we had a short sharp downpour and all the competitors ran into our sign on tent to keep dry.  

Thanks to the Youth CCH who raced and/or helped. Special thanks to the Dash family, Carol, Jess, Andy, Neil, John, Prosper and Paul for helping on the day. 
- Martin Elliot 
Race organiser

Results and photos below -
























Pos
Youth A Boys omnium final placings
1
Alexi Edwards
2
Matthew Riley
3
Leo Hayter
4
Samuel Asker
5
Finlay Welling
6
Conner Dassh
7
Frank Van Der Pool
8
Myles Williams
9
Harry Gregory

Pos
Youth A Girls omnium final placings
1
Hannah Graveness

Pos
Youth B Boys omnium final placings
1
Oliver Woolaton
2
Thomas Wylie
3
Thomas Sharpe
4
Kai Watts
5
Ewan McNicol
6
Stanley Platts
7
William Green
8
William King

Pos
Youth B Girls omnium final placings
1
Estheporic Hurtado
2
Flora Perkins
3
Charlie Dash
4
Livvy O’Hagen

Pos
Youth C Boys omnium final placings
1
Stanley Boyd




Pos
 Senior B 12 Lap Points
1
Barney Willard
2
Jonas Rooze
3
Dan Rowee Johnson
4
Till Sommer
5
Nick Gill
6
Josh Cole-Hossain
7
Thomas Gloag
8
Duncan Murdoch
9
Alex Gatehouse


Pos
 Womens 12 Lap Points
1
Christine Robson
2
Charlotte Cole-Hoossain
3
Catherine Coley
4
Emma Hornsby
5
Hannah Bosworth


Pos
Senior A 16 lap points
1
Euan Cattermole
2
Atila Quiladan
3
David Kettle
4
Vojtech Blazejovsed
5
Iain Cook
6
Jack Millar
7
Jose Trevos
8
James Gray
9
Andrew Smith


Pos
Senior B Elimination
1
Nick Gill
2
Jonas Rooze
3
Thomas Gloag
4
John Scripps
5
Jonathan Tyler
6
Matt Thompson
7
Rupert Baker
8
Josh Cole-Hossain
9
Steven Evans
10
Barney Willard


Pos
Womens Elimination
1
Christine Robson
2
Charlotte Cole-Hossain
3
Emma Hornsby
4
Hannah Cosworth
5
Kate Shelton
6
Catherine Coley
7
Sarah Henderson


Pos
Senior A Elimination
1
Euan Cattermole
2
Jose Trevos
3
Philip Gloinski
4
Iain Cook
5
Carlos Conceicao
6
David Kettle
7
Rory McKay
8
Jack Millar
9
Vojtech Blazejovsed
10
James Gray

Pos
Senior B  12 lap Reverse Win-out
1
Stephen Crispin
2
Barney Willard
3
Jonas Rouze
4
Josh Cole-Hossain
5
Dan Rowee Johnson
6
Ed Raynard
7
Nick Gill
8
John Scripps
9
Duncan Murdoch
10
Jonathan Tyler

Pos
Women  12 lap Reverse Win-out
1
Catherine Robson
2
Kate Shelton
3
Emma Hornsby
4
Catherine Coley
5
Hannah Cosworth
6
Sarah Henderson
7
Charlotte Cole-Hossain



Pos
Senior A 12 lap Reverse Win-out
1
Atila Quildan
2
Euan Cattermole
3
Vojtech Blazejovsed
4
David Kettle
5
Carlos Conceicao
6
Andrew Smith


Pos
Senior B 10km Scratch
1
Barney Willard
2
Matt Thompson
3
Jonas Rooze
4
Nick Gill
5
Alex Gatehouse
6
John Scripps
7
Stephen Crispin
8
Rupert Baker
9
Fasbio Biacoffo
10
Louis Van Kleeff


Pos
Women 10km Scratch
1
Charlotte Cole-Hossain
2
Catherine Coley
3
Emma Hornsby
4
Christine Robson
5
Kate Shelton
6
Sarah Henderson
Senior A 20km scratch podium - Jose , Euan and Vojtech with the London fields cycles most combative award.

Pos
Senior A 20km Scratch
1
Euan Cattermole
2
Jose Trevos
3
Vojtech Blazejovsed
4
Phillip Glowinski
5
Carlos Conceicao

Blog Archive